hero

Are you worried about an adult?

Please call 0344 800 8020

Further Information

COVID-19: CQC update for adult social care providers

The Care Quality Commission (CQC) have circulated clarification on notifications in relation to COVID-19.

The email dated Tuesday 17 March states the following:

'There are no changes to the requirements to make notifications or the system used to make them. You [provider] should notify us [CQC] of deaths and of events that stop you carrying on your service ‘safely and properly’ (regulation 18). This will mean letting us know if your service operation is being negatively affected by COVID-19. It does not mean that you need to notify us of every single COVID-19 related issue.'

Click here to read more